August 09, 2006
[…] Specifically, the USPTO is amending the rules to address inconsistencies within the aforementioned citations. For example, § 1.510 provides the requirements regarding the content of an ex parte reexamination request, and the former version of § 1.510(d) stated that the filing date of that request is "(1) The date on which the request including the entire fee for requesting reexamination is received in the Patent and Trademark Office; or (2) The date on which the last portion of the fee for requesting reexamination is received." However, 35 U.S.C. § 302 states that "[t]he request must set forth the pertinency and manner of applying cited prior art to every claim for which reexamination is requested." As such, requesters for ex parte reexamination that followed § 1.501(d) and did not refer to 35 U.S.C. § 302 did not comply with the statutory requirements. (A similar inconsistency occurred regarding inter partes reexamination with the former version of § 1.919(a) and 35 U.S.C. § 311(b).).